Search Fingerhut

Looking for Answers about this Product?

Apparel(Q:90 A:140)
As Seen on TV(Q:16 A:23)
Baby(Q:57 A:76)
Bed Bath(Q:139 A:301)
Campus Essentials(Q:176 A:594)
Clearance(Q:84 A:218)
Electronics(Q:799 A:1515)
Furniture Décor(Q:383 A:554)
Gift Finder(Q:237 A:398)
Health Beauty(Q:115 A:210)
Home(Q:1073 A:1907)
Jewelry Watches(Q:409 A:426)
Kitchen(Q:455 A:1126)
McLeland Design(Q:1 A:0)
New Balance Shop(Q:2 A:3)
Our Newest Items!(Q:9 A:24)
Price Breaks(Q:154 A:317)
Reebok Shop(Q:4 A:11)
Shoes(Q:32 A:53)
Skechers Shop(Q:9 A:26)
Sports(Q:408 A:670)
Sports General Q&A(Q:408 A:670)
Bikes(Q:15 A:20)
Camping(Q:58 A:86)
Exercise Fitness(Q:54 A:108)
Fishing(Q:13 A:19)
Game Room(Q:12 A:14)
Lawn Games(Q:3 A:0)
Pools Water Slides(Q:60 A:105)
Scooters(Q:11 A:14)
Sports Equipment(Q:3 A:0)
Tactical Gear(Q:10 A:5)
Sports Fan(Q:12 A:9)
The Workwear Shop(Q:26 A:52)
Toys(Q:180 A:193)
myhome(Q:22 A:26)
Shop now at Fingerhut
or
Choose a Category
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Does this model 1858 have a top-strap on the frame over the cylinder?
Recent Question:
Is this the Army 1860 or the Army 1858?
Recent Question:
I am still confused about the brass frame. I understand a brass triggerguard but I need to know for sure that the actual frame is steel. Thank you
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
Does this model 1858 have a top-strap on the frame over the cylinder?

Customer Questions & Answers for
Traditions .44 Caliber 1851 Navy Yankee Revolver

Traditions .44 Caliber 1851 Navy Yankee Revolver
Customer Questions & Answers:
7 Questions
 | 
33 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.5 out of 5
4.5
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Traditions .44 Caliber 1851 Navy Yankee Revolver

Question
is that a real revolver and what kind of bullet its use?
 
Products related to my question
 
asked 4 years, 6 months ago
by
Richiq
on Traditions .44 Caliber 1851 Navy Yankee Revolver
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
YES, read about Black Powder Weapons - NOT A TOY !
answered 7 months ago
by
hammer111
answer 2
it is a very real weapon!!!!!! if you do not have the experience to use it correctly chances are you will destroy it the first time you use it. This is by no means a toy!!!!! learn the ins and out of cleaning the gun as it must be cleaned each time you use it. One note of caution that you should be aware of is that if you intend to load all 6 loads you should pack the end with crisco this will allow each shot to go off without sparking the next.
answered 10 months ago
by
peglegp2564
 - WV
answer 3
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
It is in fact a real gun!! And it doesnt use a standard bullet. it is in fact a cap and ball gun. powder, patch and then a ball (.44cal). it is a 6 shot colt style single action revolver. at 40 yards i shoot holes in stainless steel tubs easy. its fun and cheap to shoot. Its made by traditions (pieita arms from italy). it truly is a nice and deadly piece.
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
by
nateman38987
 - wi
answer 4
Best Answer
This is very much a real gun and is just as deadly as any modern gun. The major difference is that it uses blackpowder instead of the smokeless powder that modern cartridges use. Please note that you should NEVER EVER use smokeless powder in a muzzleloading firearm. The pressures would be too great and you would probably find your gun exploding instead of firing! This gun takes a round lead ball. The size needed is .454". These also use either a #10 or #11 percussion cap for priming. Most local gunshops and sporting goods stores that sell guns can help you find what you need.
 
Products from my answer
 
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
polock6999
 - Spokane, WA
answer 5
This is a BLACK POWDER pistol. It does not use modern "bullets" . You have to pour a measure of powder into the cylinder and then insert a lead bullet and then put a nipple on the cylinder to fire it.
answered 4 years, 5 months ago
by
Jones27530
answer 6
Staff Answer
Expert Answer
Thanks for your question Richiq. Yes, this is a real blackpowder muzzleloader pistol. It is a .44 caliber pistol.
answered 4 years, 6 months ago
by
FingerhutEric
 - Fingerhut HQ
Question
how many shots will the gun fire.
is it a single shot or will it shoot 6 shots before reloading
asked 3 years, 3 months ago
by
bdl912
on Traditions .44 Caliber 1851 Navy Yankee Revolver
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
6-shots
answered 7 months ago
by
hammer111
answer 2
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
It's a single action revolver, meaning that the cylinder can be loaded with six shots, but you must cock the hammer to fire each shot. If you fully load the cylinder with powder, wadding and ball in each chamber, you'll have six shots before you must reload.
answered 9 months ago
by
freedommonger
 - Julian, NC
answer 3
I think its like a 5 or six shot like the old single action guns I am not 100 % sure though
answered 1 year ago
by
woods143
 - i live in alabama and our best trout fising is ga
answer 4
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
It is a 6 shot, colt style single action. allthough many people only load 5 shots so they have 1 empty to use as a safty.
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
by
nateman38987
 - wi
answer 5
it will shoot 6 shoots
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
by
bobdog
answer 6
Best Answer
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
it is a six shot revolver
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
by
roblynkb
 - highland md
Question
Who is the Manufactuer
I Just trying to find out who produces this BP pistol, Thanks
asked 3 years, 10 months ago
by
jonzzen
on Traditions .44 Caliber 1851 Navy Yankee Revolver
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
Pietta
answered 7 months ago
by
hammer111
answer 2
traditions is the manufacture I belive ?
answered 1 year ago
by
woods143
 - i live in alabama and our best trout fising is ga
answer 3
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
Pieita arms (traditions). Italy
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
by
nateman38987
 - wi
answer 4
This gun is marketed by Traditions Performance Muzzleloading. The manufacturer of the gun is F.LLI Pietta (Italy).
 
Products from my answer
 
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
polock6999
 - Spokane, WA
answer 5
Staff Answer
Best Answer
Expert Answer
Thanks for your question jonzzen. Traditions Performance Firearms model# FR18511
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
FingerhutEric
 - Fingerhut HQ
Question
1851 navy muzzeloader
where can i purchase the nipple to go over ball? does the weapon come with instructions on the correct amount of gunpowder?
asked 4 years, 3 months ago
by
michaelwh73
 - indiana
on Traditions .44 Caliber 1851 Navy Yankee Revolver
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
There is no nipple to go "over" the ball. The nipple is a round attachment to the back of the cylinder which you place a percussion cap on to ignite the powder in the chamber. Hence the name, cap and ball revolver. To avoid "chain fire" or all cylinders going off at once, put a bit of crisco over each ball after loading. It prevents sparks from leaving the firing cylinder and igniting the others in turn. Buy powder and shot at any reputable firearms store in your area. Use .454 round balls, and #10 or 11 caps. 20 to 25 gr. of powder per shot...no more.
answered 1 year, 1 month ago
by
baczik
 - Taylor, Mi..
answer 2
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
the nipple has nothing to do with the ball sir. the nipple is located on the back by the hammer. you put the caps on the nipple!! and yes the instructions tell you everything about the correct amount of powder to be used. and i would strongly reccomend that its followed to prevent chain-fire or simply the gun blowing up in your hands.
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
by
nateman38987
 - wi
answer 3
yes there is instructions but its hard to find that answer so we shoot our guns useing about 22 to 25 grains
and you do not need a ball nipple,the gun has a built in rod just load the powder then the wad and the ball last pack it all the way down and go play
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
by
bobdog
answer 4
Best Answer
What do you mean by "nipple to go over the ball"?

If you are referring to the ram-rod for loading the ball into the gun, it is attached to the bottom of the barrel, and it is on a hinged system for pushing the ball into the chamber tightly.
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
Lunk
 - Sandcrawler
Question
Does the 1851 navy revolver come with a redipak kit?
asked 3 years, 2 months ago
by
pattysman
on Traditions .44 Caliber 1851 Navy Yankee Revolver
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
no
answered 7 months ago
by
hammer111
answer 2
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
This one comes with just the revolver, but the redipak kit is offered here at Fingerhut with this gun, for a bit more. You can also buy it separately here.
answered 9 months ago
by
freedommonger
 - Julian, NC
answer 3
no it does not , so sad!
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
by
gmanbest
 - brookfield missouri
answer 4
no
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
by
bobdog
Question
does it ship direct to your home or to an authorize gun dealer
asked 1 year, 11 months ago
by
LJP1
on Traditions .44 Caliber 1851 Navy Yankee Revolver
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
Home, no FFL on black powder for Texas- check your State laws about that...
answered 7 months ago
by
hammer111
answer 2
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
It ships directly to your home, if your state allows. This is not considered the same as a firearm, in that it is black powder. Also, an 18 year old can purchase in most states, as this is a pre-1998 black powder pistol, or a replica.
answered 9 months ago
by
freedommonger
 - Julian, NC
answer 3
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
I had mine (1851 navy steel frame) shipped right to my home from fingerhut. There is no background check or waiting period on these because they are considered "antique" firearms. There is no fire pin because they use a percussion cap.
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
by
nateman38987
 - wi
answer 4
Best Answer
Top 10 Contributor
Top 10 Contributor
Thank you for your question, LJP1. If this type of firearm is not restricted in your area it will ship directly to your home.
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
by
FingerhutAmy
 - Fingerhut HQ
Question
I wish to have it. But where I can buy the ammo and how many bullets in the chamber
asked 1 year, 11 months ago
by
apavhemv
on Traditions .44 Caliber 1851 Navy Yankee Revolver
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
It's a six-shot revolver - one ball per chamber, but six shots per cylinder. Each fully loaded cylinder will give you six shots in single action. You can buy the .44 balls at several places on the internet, including eBay. Hornaday even offers a .44 ball with dimples that increase accuracy much like barrel rifling.
answered 9 months ago
by
freedommonger
 - Julian, NC
answer 2
any gun and ammo store should have your ammo and you can prob get the rouunds online , as far as how many shots I am not certin if its like any of the older revolvers it should be 5 or 6 ... good luck be saf , and clean it after evry day of shooting
answered 1 year ago
by
woods143
 - i live in alabama and our best trout fising is ga
answer 3
Best Answer
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
fIRST OF ALL THERE IS NO BULLETS. tHIS WAPON USES POWDER AND BALL. yOU CAN GET THE BLACK POWDER (MUST BE 777) AT ANY SPORTING GOOD STORE. aS FOR THE BALLS, THERE KIDA TRICKY TO FIND BUT LOTS OF THEM ONLINE. i RECCOMEND USING .454 SIZE. YOU WANT THEM TO BE A BIT OVERSIZE FOR A TIGHT FIT.
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
by
nateman38987
 - wi
answer 4
Top 10 Contributor
Top 10 Contributor
Thank you for your question, apavhemv. This muzzleloader revolver has a 6 shot cylinder. After a quick internet search I was able to find ammo at a local outdoor/hunting retailer.
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
by
FingerhutAmy
 - Fingerhut HQ
1 of 1