Search Fingerhut

Looking for Answers about this Product?

Apparel(Q:90 A:127)
As Seen on TV(Q:14 A:18)
Baby(Q:56 A:76)
Bed Bath(Q:127 A:286)
Campus Essentials(Q:168 A:564)
Clearance(Q:84 A:218)
Electronics(Q:790 A:1507)
Furniture Décor(Q:363 A:538)
Gift Finder(Q:229 A:372)
Health Beauty(Q:115 A:205)
Home(Q:1017 A:1810)
Home General Q&A(Q:1017 A:1810)
Air Conditioners(Q:18 A:29)
Air Purifiers(Q:15 A:47)
Fans(Q:13 A:38)
Fireplaces(Q:38 A:126)
Heaters(Q:75 A:182)
Humidifiers(Q:12 A:23)
Holiday Décor(Q:16 A:14)
Home Improvement(Q:252 A:320)
Home Security Safes(Q:17 A:21)
Laundry(Q:12 A:54)
Lighting(Q:14 A:46)
Luggage(Q:13 A:24)
Major Appliances(Q:27 A:36)
Patio Garden(Q:161 A:245)
Pet Supplies(Q:43 A:66)
Rugs Flooring(Q:37 A:40)
Sewing Crafts(Q:12 A:25)
Slipcovers(Q:64 A:51)
Vacuums Floorcare(Q:89 A:285)
Window Treatments(Q:28 A:46)
Jewelry Watches(Q:365 A:380)
Kitchen(Q:445 A:1106)
McLeland Design(Q:1 A:0)
New Balance Shop(Q:2 A:3)
Our Newest Items!(Q:9 A:24)
Price Breaks(Q:136 A:264)
Reebok Shop(Q:2 A:7)
Shoes(Q:30 A:49)
Skechers Shop(Q:7 A:24)
Sports(Q:402 A:667)
Sports Fan(Q:11 A:7)
The Workwear Shop(Q:20 A:42)
Toys(Q:177 A:192)
myhome(Q:22 A:26)
Shop now at Fingerhut
or
Choose a Category
Most Recent Questions
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
Does this allow the flame effect to operate without the heater
Question:
how many sqare feet does this heat
Question:
Is this product Energy Efficient ???

Customer Questions & Answers for
1500 Watt Cherry Electric Fireplace Heater/Mantel

1500 Watt Cherry Electric Fireplace Heater/Mantel
Customer Questions & Answers:
18 Questions
 | 
83 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.308 out of 5
4.3
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for 1500 Watt Cherry Electric Fireplace Heater/Mantel

Question
Electric Fireplace Heater/Mantle
Electric Fireplace Heater/Mantle
Item Number NF944 (Shipping Code D)
$199.99

Could I please get more description for this item? The photo appears to show a complete electric fireplace, but the description indicates only a mantle and heater. Please let me know if this a totally complete electric fireplace. Thank you.
asked 3 years, 11 months ago
by
Bjazzer
on 1500 Watt Cherry Electric Fireplace Heater/Mantel
7 answers
Answers
answer 1
It has a mantle you put together, and then install the heater in it. But they come together in the box.
answered 9 months ago
by
Sparkle73
 - WV
answer 2
yes it is a complete electric fireplace
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
by
esjae
answer 3
Yes it is complete, after you assemble it. Which is surprisingly simple and if you read the instructions and look at the picture you'll have it together in less than 30 minutes and heating up.
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
dvanstory
 - Camden, TN
answer 4
Yes, the electric heater, fireplace is complete. Keep in mind that shipping was $65.00.
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
option
 - G C Springs, FL
answer 5
It is just the mantle and heater. It does not put out much heat, not for the price
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
Daniel315
 - Northern NY
answer 6
Yes, the fireplace is complete, the only thing is the back side is open, so you will need to place against a wall or in a corner. I have mine in a corner. I have had it for two years and it has been a good investment.
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
JJfromPA
answer 7
Best Answer
I just bought this and it is everything. The complete package. You will love it!
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
Larissa
 - St Petersburg, Fl
Question
Is there any storage areas?
asked 3 years, 9 months ago
by
tamdav
on 1500 Watt Cherry Electric Fireplace Heater/Mantel
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
Not on this one, I did see another model with a top drawer.
answered 9 months ago
by
Sparkle73
 - WV
answer 2
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
No, no storage areas. Just a nice mantle that you can put pictures, flowers, knickknacks, a tv, etc. on.
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
by
Alexandre
 - Westfield, MA
answer 3
No storage area
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
by
esjae
answer 4
nope, none other than the mantle.
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
by
yessss
 - Olive Hill, Ky
answer 5
No there isn't. But to us that doesn't detract from the unit because it is beautiful and effective.
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
dvanstory
 - Camden, TN
answer 6
Unfortunately, no. The back of the fireplace is completely open, however I wouldn't advise trying to store anything in there considering there is the heater and fire effect equipment box located back there in the center of the fireplace. I did see other fireplaces on the site that had storage cabinets, etc. for that sort of thing. Hope this helps!
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
VFCA
 - CA.
Question
If you mainly want the fire effect, can you run the fire effect without the heat? And if so, is it less expensive to run it without the heat?
I just ordered this and am mostly interested in having the look of a running fireplace fire. The heater usage is not so much of a need for me. I wonder how much electricity the fireplace uses if it can be run *without* the heater function.
asked 3 years, 8 months ago
by
VFC6
on 1500 Watt Cherry Electric Fireplace Heater/Mantel
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
yes, i have my lights (fire) running all summer long, no heat comes out unless i flip the heat switch. it's very pretty to look at when it gets dark.
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
by
yessss
 - Olive Hill, Ky
answer 2
Yes you can run it without the heat and it is less expensive because it take more power to run the heater.
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
Devria
answer 3
Yes, heat and light are seperate functions. You can run the light without the heat
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
Cj9814
 - Decatur, IL
answer 4
You can run it with or without the heater functioning. Without the heater its about the cost of a 40w bulb.
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
dvanstory
 - Camden, TN
answer 5
You can run the fireplace without the heat. Using the fire effect without the heat uses about as much as a regular fan that I can tell.
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
cpbr
 - Yuma, AZ
answer 6
Yes you can only work the fire effect with out the heating element and it looks beautiful!. It brings such peace and serenity to my living room.
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
AguilaBlanca
 - Wasco CA
Question
can you place a 42 in tv on top
asked 3 years, 7 months ago
by
kimbablue
on 1500 Watt Cherry Electric Fireplace Heater/Mantel
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
Yes. It will stick out a few inches on each side, but it would fit nicely, and the height of the mantle is probably perfect for a flat panel tv on a stand. The top of the mantle doesn't get hot at all by the way. We have a 42" tv, and looking at it, I'm thinking I may do just that!
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
by
Alexandre
 - Westfield, MA
answer 2
They suggest that you dont but since the mantel is not that wide it may fall so I suggest not.
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
by
esjae
answer 3
I'm not sure, it depends on how big the base of your t.v. is but I'm guessing No. I have a 50 inch and I had to mount it on the wall above it. Also, it is nice and sturdy but I wouldn't trust it to hold up my tv.
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
by
yessss
 - Olive Hill, Ky
answer 4
It would depend on the size of the base of the TV. Remember this fire place is 35 inches wide.
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
Devria
answer 5
Best Answer
No, Its too small
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
shortyrah
 - Savannah,Ga.
answer 6
you would have to secure the fireplace to the wall. Its really not made as a tv stand. Small apartment fireplace.
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
Cj9814
 - Decatur, IL
Question
Will this fireplace plug into a standard outlet?
asked 2 years, 8 months ago
by
tomeygirl
on 1500 Watt Cherry Electric Fireplace Heater/Mantel
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
yes, 120
answered 9 months ago
by
RDSnoe
 - Kansas
answer 2
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
Yes...110 volt normal household. Make sure the coffee maker and microwave is not on the same circuit ..just in case you have a lot on there already. I have only popped my kitchen once as I was testing both my heaters on the same circuit like a Nunga-Head...so that was simply MY fault. So there you have it....
answered 10 months ago
by
TimeBuster
 - Bridgton, ME
answer 3
Yes,
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
by
PastorJ
 - Hueytown, AL
answer 4
It plug into a regular household plug
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
by
kdmd
answer 5
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
Yes, it uses a standard 110V outlet.
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
by
Alexandre
 - Westfield, MA
answer 6
Top 25 Contributor
Top 25 Contributor
Hi tomeygirl,

Thank you for your question. Yes, this does plug into a standard outlet.

Thanks,
Fingerhutbridget
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
by
fingerhutbridget
Question
is there a remote control
asked 11 months ago
by
supsupe1
on 1500 Watt Cherry Electric Fireplace Heater/Mantel
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
no
answered 7 months ago
by
TrickyRick
 - Eastern North Carolina
answer 2
No, there's no remote
answered 7 months ago
by
nikkiesbae
answer 3
No remote, but has a thermostat.
answered 9 months ago
by
Sparkle73
 - WV
answer 4
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
no
answered 9 months ago
by
RDSnoe
 - Kansas
answer 5
n it's manual adjustment
answered 9 months ago
by
anderc29
 - Clarkesville GA
answer 6
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
nope...no remote but once you have the thing set it is fully auto....if you just want the remote for flame effect...whatever, It works great but I usually just turn that off. Don't need it or the extra motor running....Hehe...
answered 10 months ago
by
TimeBuster
 - Bridgton, ME
Question
do you really need 10ft on each side of fireplace?
someone had said that in one of the reviews, I thought that was a bit much since people are using this in their bedrooms
asked 10 months ago
by
Timntam
 - Michigan
on 1500 Watt Cherry Electric Fireplace Heater/Mantel
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
no just 3 feet is recommended
answered 7 months ago
by
TrickyRick
 - Eastern North Carolina
answer 2
It has a lot of different safety tips in the manual. I'm sure the company needs to cover every angle. I will tell you that the heater is open in the rear, so how would people keep it away from walls etc. without having to look at the open back? It does not get hot to the touch, only gets warm by the vent in front where the heat blows out. We have used it in our sunroom all winter so far and it's almost flush with the wall. No issues. It also does not blow out as heavy as you may think to "burn" up things around it. I even sat some Christmas decor on it and it was fine even though manual safety tips will tell you not to sit anything on the mantel (which is misleading in the picture shown).
answered 7 months ago
by
nikkiesbae
answer 3
Said on our's 3 ft.
answered 9 months ago
by
Sparkle73
 - WV
answer 4
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
no, mine is within 5 inches of the wall and its fine
answered 9 months ago
by
RDSnoe
 - Kansas
answer 5
no just don't put anything within a few feet of the unit as you wouldn't want anything to catch fire, I use this unit in my loving room up against the baseboard as to give good ventalation
answered 9 months ago
by
anderc29
 - Clarkesville GA
answer 6
no that's way off 11/2-2 ft is all I have
answered 9 months ago
by
soooopleased
 - livingroom
Question
How much square foot does this heater heat?
asked 3 years, 10 months ago
by
clund
on 1500 Watt Cherry Electric Fireplace Heater/Mantel
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
Best Answer
By Spec's it heats a 400 sq ft room. However we have a 300 sq ft livingroom and an adjoining 225 sq ft diningroom and it heats them both comfortably with the thermostat about 1/2 way up. We will note however that the initial heatup took about 12 hours, but we have 8' ceilings which undoubtedly effected the time required.
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
dvanstory
 - Camden, TN
answer 2
An average sized room.
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
option
 - G C Springs, FL
answer 3
Maybe the bathroom
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
Daniel315
 - Northern NY
answer 4
my living room is about 250 sq. ft. and it does very well in there.
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
KingSwag
 - Shreveport,La
Question
does it heat a good size room say about 19x 22 ft.
asked 3 years, 10 months ago
by
ccsmom
on 1500 Watt Cherry Electric Fireplace Heater/Mantel
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
yes
answered 9 months ago
by
RDSnoe
 - Kansas
answer 2
Best Answer
It heats our livingroom and dining room comfortably with the thermostat about 1/2 way up. Our livingroom is 15' x 20' and our dining room is 15' x 15'. So I'd say that the answer to your question is yes, easily.
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
dvanstory
 - Camden, TN
answer 3
My room is a little smaller, but heats fine.
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
option
 - G C Springs, FL
answer 4
NO
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
Daniel315
 - Northern NY
Question
What type of material is the Fireplace made of?
This is an Electric Fire place Cherry going for $19.99 per month. is it made of any type of Wood?

Catalog # NF944
asked 3 years, 4 months ago
by
NF944
on 1500 Watt Cherry Electric Fireplace Heater/Mantel
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
Doesn't seem to be real wood, particle board maybe?
answered 9 months ago
by
Sparkle73
 - WV
answer 2
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
pressboard
answered 9 months ago
by
RDSnoe
 - Kansas
answer 3
Best Answer
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
I think it's pressed wood, but is very realistic looking with a gorgeous cherry finish. It's much more beautiful than the pictures depict.
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
by
Alexandre
 - Westfield, MA
answer 4
yes, it's made of real wood. I got it today and I was very pleased with the quality of it! It weighs about 60 pounds and is pretty sturdy. The wood has a glossy finish to it, it's beautiful!
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
by
yessss
 - Olive Hill, Ky
12next>>