Search Fingerhut

Looking for Answers about this Product?

Apparel(Q:98 A:147)
As Seen on TV(Q:16 A:23)
Baby(Q:52 A:75)
Bed Bath(Q:162 A:337)
Clearance(Q:89 A:219)
Electronics(Q:867 A:1646)
Furniture Décor(Q:392 A:550)
Gift Finder(Q:284 A:534)
Health Beauty(Q:128 A:237)
Home(Q:1080 A:1934)
Jewelry Watches(Q:397 A:402)
Kitchen(Q:508 A:1298)
McLeland Design(Q:2 A:1)
New Balance Shop(Q:2 A:3)
Our Newest Items!(Q:9 A:26)
Price Breaks(Q:170 A:316)
Reebok Shop(Q:5 A:12)
Shoes(Q:44 A:66)
Skechers Shop(Q:12 A:31)
Sports(Q:474 A:793)
Sports General Q&A(Q:474 A:793)
Bikes(Q:19 A:22)
Exercise Fitness(Q:79 A:174)
Fishing Boating(Q:28 A:29)
Game Room(Q:11 A:13)
Hunting Shooting(Q:101 A:208)
Outdoor Games(Q:6 A:0)
Pools Hot Tubs Saunas(Q:78 A:124)
Scooters(Q:15 A:18)
Tactical Gear(Q:10 A:5)
Sports Fan(Q:14 A:10)
The Workwear Shop(Q:39 A:72)
Toys(Q:166 A:183)
myhome(Q:27 A:33)
Shop now at Fingerhut
or
Choose a Category
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Is it lockable? The front looks like it might accept a padlock, but I can't tell for sure.
Recent Question:
Will this continuously power a camper with solar panel attached?
Recent Question:
does this cooler use a compresser based or is it thermal electric?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
Will this continuously power a camper with solar panel attached?
Question:
How long does it take to fully recharge the battery using just the solar panel?
Question:
Can you plug it into a regular power outlet to
View all questions > Sports Q & A > Camping Q & A > Coolers Portable Fridges Q & A

Customer Questions & Answers for
Outdoor Spirit 6in1 Power Station

Outdoor Spirit 6in1 Power Station
Customer Questions & Answers:
7 Questions
 | 
24 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.467 out of 5
4.5
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Outdoor Spirit 6in1 Power Station

Question
How long does it take to fully recharge the battery using just the solar panel?
I would be using this to power a CPAP (a piece of medical equipment) at night while camping. I have a similar unit without the solar panel which will last for up to 2 nights, but then needs to be charged which requires finding a source of electricity.
 
Products related to my question
 
asked 2 years ago
by
ShadowCub
 - Pittsburgh, PA
on Outdoor Spirit 6in1 Power Station
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
I used the 6 in 1 every night, charging it every day , and it worked like a charm.
answered 7 months ago
by
daddydrifter
 - maple grove mn.
answer 2
it will take you days to get a full charge it takes 3 days to charge it with elecitric
answered 7 months ago
by
bear5355
 - Georgia
answer 3
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
This is what the owners manuel says. depending on how much wattage you need depends greatly on the following,
1 to determine power requirements do this take the volts lets say 110volts if you simply plug it into a wall socket at home, {its on a label on your unit } next see what the label says on your unit about how many amps it uses Let say your unit says it uses 1.8 amps..that equalls 198 watts which this unit will handle. at 2 watts it will last about 72 hours at 100 watts it will last about 1hr 24mins, at 170 watts it will last about 48mins. With that all in mind the 6 in 1 power station charges at 2watts her hour .. hope that helps.
answered 1 year ago
by
4x4forlife
 - Toledo, Ohio
answer 4
Unit internal battery will charge at a rate of 2 max. Watt per hour with the Solar Panel. In order to achieve the maximum amount of solar charge energy, you must adjust the unit solar panel to face the sun celestial location during sun-up to sun-down.
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
by
redfalconess
 - Vernal, UT
Question
6 in 1 Out door spirit
I wondered if I could use different air attachment tools for the air compressor?
 
Products related to my question
 
asked 1 year, 10 months ago
by
SHELLPD
 - Nevada
on Outdoor Spirit 6in1 Power Station
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
no it comes with a solid hose and connector it gives you the needle to blow up balls like football basketballs etc.
answered 1 year ago
by
bear5355
 - Georgia
answer 2
Best Answer
I used it for my air brush it's just not strong enough for it but i did inflate all four tires on my f150 after playing in the sand dunes and never had a problem with it.
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
by
dustyd13
answer 3
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
This can only be used for pumping up air mattresses and beach toys. The compressor starts smoking when you pump up a car tire. You can't attach power tools to this compressor.
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
by
GrampaDavid
 - Upham, ND
answer 4
I have found that most airadapter tools and attachments work on just about ANY unit! So I think they would work on this! I am buying one for myself, and intend to use mine on it! Also, you can contact the company that makes this product, and find what you need through them, if yours dont fit! But I think yours will! Good Luck and happy inflating!
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
by
wiccangirl409
 - Idaho and Seattle Washington
Question
Can you this to plug in like a small cash register and lamp?
I am wanting it to use at craft shows where there is no electricy.
asked 1 year, 8 months ago
by
mywyatt2
on Outdoor Spirit 6in1 Power Station
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
I know it will a lamp and a table top fan but a cash register sorry don't know
answered 1 year ago
by
bear5355
 - Georgia
answer 2
I have run a blower like you use on sidewalks etc and a drill.
think it would work but not sure on the constant draw as to how many hours,
answered 1 year ago
by
RidingMowerMan
 - Lebanon Oregon
answer 3
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
Light yes , cash regiester depends on the needs of it how many watts it takes to use. I've used the power inverter for a household light, my electric shaver, my computers table top speakers, my Tablet ,cell phones, cordless charger for my 19.2 volt tools. What I have not tested is whether you can use it constantly as like an extra outlet. constant power from 120v to the unit then to a light lets say.
answered 1 year ago
by
4x4forlife
 - Toledo, Ohio
answer 4
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
Yes you can use this to plug in electric lamps and a register. It has 2 electrical plugs on it. How long it will last depends on the light wattage and how often you use the register. You might get a couple of hours out of it.
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
by
GrampaDavid
 - Upham, ND
Question
how many cca?
how many cold cranking amps does it put out?
asked 1 year, 11 months ago
by
niteowl910
on Outdoor Spirit 6in1 Power Station
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
Niether the owners manuel or the product it self states the CCA but I did start my full size dodge truck with a hopped up V-8 , hope that helps.
answered 1 year ago
by
4x4forlife
 - Toledo, Ohio
answer 2
it's about 550 CCA's
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
by
dustyd13
answer 3
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
I don't know how many CCA it has but it's enough to jump my f150. though i doubt it's strong enough for a diesel engine. it's also good for basically one shot so if you have engine troubles it may not work out well.
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
by
dustindm18
 - sand lake michigan
Question
Flashlight
The internal flashlight is supposed to be magnetic, but it fell out when I opened the box and there is no back on the flashlight,. There's absolutely nothing magnetic or anything to plug into to recharge it. You can see the inside of the flashlight. It works, but I have a feeling, I got a damaged flashlight with this unit. Now what?
Images for this Question
(click to see full-size image)
User submitted photo
asked 11 months ago
by
lakeeter
on Outdoor Spirit 6in1 Power Station
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
You got a defective flash light for sure. The back should have a silver backing on it. Call and they will send a new flash light to ya.
answered 7 months ago
by
daddydrifter
 - maple grove mn.
answer 2
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
I had the same problem,,the back of the flashlight comes off easy. its stuck inside the hole where it plugs into the unit ..Put the flashlight back inside the hole and turn it clockwise , it will lock back on and then remove it. it recharges itself, you will see how when you get the end of the flashlight out of the unit
answered 9 months ago
by
4x4forlife
 - Toledo, Ohio
answer 3
Top 10 Contributor
Top 10 Contributor
Thank you for your question, lakeeter. We have been informed of this issue and are taking steps to correct the source of the problem. The end of the flashlight should be inside the Power Station unit where the flashlight inserts. You should be able to feel for it and pull it out. It will screw right back onto the flashlight and it should function normally now. We have determined the end of the flashlight simply was not screwed on tight enough at the factory. If you have any more trouble with it please call our customer service line.
answered 10 months ago
by
FingerhutAmy
 - Fingerhut HQ
Question
power inverter
How many things can be plugged into it at one time. for example coffee pot and light.?
asked 10 months ago
by
littleman67
on Outdoor Spirit 6in1 Power Station
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Hi Littleman67,
Well this is a 200 watt power inverter...so up to 200 watts. Find the wattage of each item that you want to power and total them up.
answered 5 months, 2 weeks ago
by
Destiny777
 - Florida
answer 2
Only one AC plug in available. But 2 DC plug ins also.
answered 7 months ago
by
daddydrifter
 - maple grove mn.
answer 3
A small coffee pot trip the breaker. So I know for a fact. That a automatic coffee pot won't work.
answered 8 months ago
by
ipockalypse
Question
Will this continuously power a camper with solar panel attached?
I am wondering if the solar panel will keep the battery charged during use? for 24 to 38 hrs. while camping, using a mini fridge 24/7, fan, and small light , computer and possibly 10" tv/dvd at night? Fan on steady, other electronics one at a time, for a few hrs. If not keeping it fully charged, at least keep the fridge running?. Also I have 2 extra 12v lead acid sealed batteries, can I swap them out as needed?
asked 8 months ago
by
baglady201
 - indiana
on Outdoor Spirit 6in1 Power Station
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
I have had this power box about two months now. It jump started my sons riding mower an hour out of the box, i have used it to jump several autos. Unfortunately, the first time I needed the ac outlet, it would not turn on a lamp. Tried a new bulb, nothing, tried a small radio, nothing. Re read the instructions, made another attempt, no go. The invert-er makes running noise, but the indicator light flashes green for a second, then goes to red and stays red. Replaced fuse, checked output, 13amps. Any suggestions? Cannot find any answers in the user manual.
answered 4 months, 2 weeks ago
by
baglady201
 - indiana
answer 2
Best Answer
Ahh NO, would any battery. Way too much stuff. Sounds like you need a generator.
answered 7 months ago
by
daddydrifter
 - maple grove mn.
answer 3
as long its not over 200watts
answered 7 months ago
by
bear5355
 - Georgia
1 of 1