Search Fingerhut

Looking for Answers about this Product?

Apparel(Q:123 A:213)
As Seen on TV(Q:71 A:258)
Baby(Q:48 A:69)
Bed Bath(Q:115 A:242)
Campus Essentials(Q:46 A:167)
Clearance(Q:81 A:219)
Electronics(Q:805 A:1487)
Furniture Décor(Q:271 A:387)
Gift Finder(Q:176 A:360)
Health Beauty(Q:131 A:279)
Home(Q:916 A:1481)
Jewelry Watches(Q:195 A:219)
Bracelets(Q:4 A:4)
Earrings(Q:7 A:9)
Engagement Wedding(Q:13 A:32)
Fashion Jewelry(Q:2 A:5)
Fine Jewelry(Q:43 A:23)
Mens Jewelry(Q:15 A:13)
Rings(Q:30 A:36)
Storage Care(Q:7 A:7)
Watches(Q:40 A:39)
Kitchen(Q:387 A:922)
McLeland Design(Q:2 A:0)
New Balance Shop(Q:2 A:2)
Our Newest Items!(Q:7 A:23)
Price Breaks(Q:65 A:153)
Reebok Shop(Q:3 A:5)
Shoes(Q:58 A:104)
Skechers Shop(Q:3 A:11)
Sports(Q:387 A:639)
Sports Fan(Q:8 A:7)
The Workwear Shop(Q:12 A:20)
Toys(Q:172 A:168)
alcove(Q:9 A:9)
myhome(Q:13 A:17)
Shop now at Fingerhut
or
Choose a Category
20" 14K Gold Rolo Chain

Customer Questions & Answers for
20" 14K Gold Rolo Chain

20" 14K Gold Rolo Chain
Customer Questions & Answers:
1 Question
 | 
3 Answers
Overall Rating:
2.25 out of 5
2.3
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for 20" 14K Gold Rolo Chain

Question
Is this chain "real" gold?
Is this chain strictly gold or is it an overlay or some other fake overlay that will eventually make the chain fade in color and turn my neck another color? Thank you.
asked 4 years, 4 months ago
by
crazydreamer
on 20" 14K Gold Rolo Chain
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Best Answer
I buy and collect alot of 14k yellow gold jewelry, and I can tell you this is definitely real solid 14k gold. I am allergic to anything that is not real gold and my neck will get a circle of hives if it's not. I recently purchased a 14k men's chain from a pawn dealer. It cost me $425.00. When I got home I put it on and my neck immediately started itching. I thought no way, but my skin never lies. I went to a gold and silver place in Tulsa, and had it tested. It was fake! My skin told all again.
Needless to say, the pawn shop was embarrassed when I returned and gave them the findings. I got my money back and they got taken. About the colored skin. When rings and things turn your skin green and dark gray, it's usually really cheap jewelry and you can tell just by looking at it. If it is real and your skin still turns an off color, sometimes it's just the reaction of your body chemicals with certain types of alloys. REAL OR NOT! Hope I helped you out. Yes, it's real.
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
by
Anonymous
 - Sand Springs, OK
answer 2
Its real 14kt gold and flimsy.
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
by
Cheetah5
 - Hartford, CT
answer 3
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
This chain is SUPPOSED to be 100% gold. It FEELS very light to me, however, so I am suspicious. I like the design of the chain. In fact, I am wearing it right now. But I am going to have to have an extra jump ring added at the end that will be easier to find when I am trying to clasp the chain on my neck.

I am thinking that, despite the rising price of gold, these chain is overpriced by at least 1/3rd...but that is just a guess.
answered 3 years ago
by
SilverQueen
1 of 1