Search Fingerhut

Looking for Answers about this Product?

Apparel(Q:114 A:225)
As Seen on TV(Q:77 A:277)
Baby(Q:50 A:71)
Bed Bath(Q:111 A:225)
Clearance(Q:83 A:220)
Electronics(Q:781 A:1477)
Furniture Décor(Q:274 A:409)
Gift Finder(Q:190 A:357)
Health Beauty(Q:132 A:293)
Home(Q:947 A:1592)
Jewelry Watches(Q:191 A:218)
Kitchen(Q:340 A:798)
McLeland Design(Q:2 A:0)
New Balance Shop(Q:1 A:2)
Our Newest Items!(Q:7 A:23)
Price Breaks(Q:59 A:146)
Reebok Shop(Q:1 A:1)
Shoes(Q:43 A:72)
Skechers Shop(Q:5 A:13)
Skechers Mens(Q:2 A:2)
Sports(Q:352 A:582)
Sports Fan(Q:6 A:6)
The Workwear Shop(Q:15 A:25)
Toys(Q:148 A:156)
alcove(Q:5 A:3)
myhome(Q:8 A:15)
Shop now at Fingerhut
or
Choose a Category
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
are these shoes slip resistant at all?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
are these shoes slip resistant at all?
Ladies’ Shapeups Walking Shoe

Customer Questions & Answers for
Ladies’ Shapeups Walking Shoe

Ladies’ Shapeups Walking Shoe
Customer Questions & Answers:
9 Questions
 | 
52 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.763 out of 5
4.8
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Ladies’ Shapeups Walking Shoe

Question
I am a 9 1/2 do I have to get a larger size
asked 5 years ago
by
cb5308
 - Newark
on Ladies’ Shapeups Walking Shoe
8 answers
Answers
answer 1
I wear a 7 1/2 and ordered a size 8 and they fit perfect. So I would suggest ordering the size 10
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
callie01
 - Excelsior Springs, MO
answer 2
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
Stay true to size unless you are a bit wider. I am a D width & I still order my regular 8 1/2 size. They fit my friend who is a B width as well. They are GREAT shoes & really worth trying!!
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
divagirl321
 - Maryland
answer 3
I wear a 8 and I ordered an 8 1/2 and they feel great.
answered 4 years, 5 months ago
by
Neicy1
 - Texas
answer 4
i would they run smaller to me i am a 8 1/2 but i needed a 91/2 .. still fit a little tight but i can deal with that don't want them to big.. so i would get a bigger size .. go try them on at a store first like i did so you get the right size..then you wont have to send them back and wait longer to get these great sneakers..
answered 4 years, 6 months ago
by
PHILLSGRL
 - new.york.
answer 5
No. Order your exact size.
answered 4 years, 6 months ago
by
Cejai
 - Mckinney, TX
answer 6
Probably go up to a sz 10. I normally wear a 7 1/2, but since they were out of that sz in the store I tried on an 8 and it fits fine. In fact I have been wearing them nearly every day since I bought them.
answered 4 years, 7 months ago
by
SunnieB
 - Minnesota
answer 7
I would go with a larger shoe, 1/2 size up for comfort.
answered 4 years, 9 months ago
by
Jesme
 - NC
answer 8
I would get a half size larger than what you normally wear, thats what I did and they fit perfect.
answered 4 years, 11 months ago
by
Halfpint27
 - Palm Harbor, Florida
Question
I am looking at the black and white skecher shape ups but when looking for the color it is saying black and gray is that the correct color
asked 4 years, 11 months ago
by
serrina
on Ladies’ Shapeups Walking Shoe
8 answers
Answers
answer 1
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
They are in fact Black & White. I own them & there is some grey/silver trim, but that's it.
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
divagirl321
 - Maryland
answer 2
Best Answer
it's the right one..i thought that to but it is the black and white ones.. that is a miss print on their part..
answered 4 years, 6 months ago
by
PHILLSGRL
 - new.york.
answer 3
Yes, gray and white is the black and white.
answered 4 years, 7 months ago
by
ThatGirl
 - Baltimore, MD
answer 4
I have a pair of black and gray skeckers shape-ups and they look black and white to me.!!!
answered 4 years, 7 months ago
by
debbi
 - NW AR
answer 5
Girl just order these. They are beautiful. I am a bit of a clutz and I do not want a light colored sneaker. These are by the way black with bits of white trim and they they also come with 2 sets of shoe laces. White and black. I just love these shoes. Best of all they will not show ever little scuff.
answered 4 years, 8 months ago
by
VickiK
answer 6
They are black and white tops with little diamond-like accents by the laces. The grey is at the bottom of the rocker part of the shoe. I have them and I like them very much. They clean up easy too
answered 4 years, 9 months ago
by
Jesme
 - NC
answer 7
The shoes are black and white. The trim on the sides of the shoe is gray. It is a really pretty shoe.
answered 4 years, 9 months ago
by
happymama
 - Atlanta, GA
answer 8
I am pretty sure it is. This looks like the one...
 
Products from my answer
Ladies’ Shapeups Walking Shoe
4.8 out of 5(133)
 
 
 
 
 
answered 4 years, 9 months ago
by
BrandonAn
Question
If you wear between 8 and 81/2 what size should you order in skecher shape-ups?
asked 4 years, 7 months ago
by
cheebe
on Ladies’ Shapeups Walking Shoe
8 answers
Answers
answer 1
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
I would go up a size. I wear an 8 & I find that the 8 1/2 is a better fit, especially if you are in between sizes. They are SO comfortable & wow do you notice a difference! Hope I could help :) I have 4 pairs & ordering more!!
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
divagirl321
 - Maryland
answer 2
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
If you wear between a 8 and 8 1/2, I would order a size 9, as sketchers tend to run small.

I wear a 7, but order a 7 1/2 when purchasing sketchers and they fit fine.
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
Angelique
 - Virginia
answer 3
I wear a 8 so I ordered a 8 1/2 and they feel great.
answered 4 years, 5 months ago
by
Neicy1
 - Texas
answer 4
Best Answer
I would get a 1/2 size bigger, just so you have room. They are kinda snugg.
answered 4 years, 5 months ago
by
rivaljunkie
 - Sideny, NE
answer 5
i also wear a 81/2 wide but i bought a 91/2 this sneaker runs smaller to me and even the 91/2 is still kinda tight but it works for me.. get them you will love them .. and they do work you will feel your hips burning and your legs..you know it is tighting up your hips everytime you walk..you will love them..
answered 4 years, 6 months ago
by
PHILLSGRL
 - new.york.
answer 6
I'd go with a nine. Guarantee yourself they're big enough and give your toes some wiggle room. I wear a nine and bought a nine and couldn't even get my foot in.
answered 4 years, 6 months ago
by
Kaise
 - Saginaw, MIchigan
answer 7
8.5
answered 4 years, 6 months ago
by
Cejai
 - Mckinney, TX
answer 8
I would order an 8 1/2. I wear a 7 or 71/2. When I tried on the 7 it pinched my toes. Since they didn't have 71/2 I tried on an 8 and was surprised that it fit comfortably so I bought them. The store clerk later mentioned that they tended to run a little small.
answered 4 years, 7 months ago
by
SunnieB
 - Minnesota
Question
Iam a size 6 shoes do i need to get a larger size
asked 5 years ago
by
dcruzr1fc
on Ladies’ Shapeups Walking Shoe
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes absolutely I wear a 8 and ordered a 8 1/2 and they feel great.
answered 4 years, 5 months ago
by
Neicy1
 - Texas
answer 2
No. Order your exact size.
 
Products from my answer
Skechers Ladies Shapeups Wide Shoe
4.9 out of 5(30)
 
 
 
 
 
answered 4 years, 6 months ago
by
Cejai
 - Mckinney, TX
answer 3
Best Answer
Only if you have wide feet. Otherwise the size of skechers is true to fit.
answered 4 years, 7 months ago
by
debbi
 - NW AR
answer 4
I am a size 10 and these are true to fit. Bigger is not necessary. They fit beautifully.
answered 4 years, 8 months ago
by
VickiK
answer 5
I would go a 1/2 size up.
answered 4 years, 9 months ago
by
Jesme
 - NC
answer 6
yes 1/2 size bigger than what you normally wear
answered 4 years, 11 months ago
by
Halfpint27
 - Palm Harbor, Florida
Question
I need wide but under options it doesnt show it
asked 4 years, 11 months ago
by
marycat
on Ladies’ Shapeups Walking Shoe
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
i wear wide to i bought a 9 1/2 and they fit great.. i went to a store to try them on before i bought them just to make sure they would not be to big or to small .. ..you will love them.. you can feel them working in your hips and your feet and leggs and butt.. girl this is a miricle sneaker..now walking will mean something..
answered 4 years, 6 months ago
by
PHILLSGRL
 - new.york.
answer 2
You will need to find the word "wide" in the title of the shoes. Like so Skechers Ladies Shape-ups Wide Shoe.
 
Products from my answer
Skechers Ladies Shapeups Wide Shoe
4.9 out of 5(30)
 
 
 
 
 
answered 4 years, 6 months ago
by
Cejai
 - Mckinney, TX
answer 3
Order a Half size larger and they'll fit. I'm wearing my second pair and they fit great. I also have extra wide feet and shared the same concerns.
answered 4 years, 7 months ago
by
debbi
 - NW AR
answer 4
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
I had the same question to. when I was ordering these shoes cause I have wide with also . I took a chance and ordered them and my shoes I ordered did fit me cause I was affraid they would not. I hope this helps you out.
answered 4 years, 8 months ago
by
toasty
 - Richland Pa.
answer 5
if you went to a shoe store and got measured and they told you what type of wide you needed it would be more helpful. These shoes are not narrow to me, it just depends on where your foot is wide.
answered 4 years, 9 months ago
by
Jesme
 - NC
answer 6
Best Answer
I too have a wide foot and I am not sure if you have ever wore sketchers but they are wider than most tennis shoes. I bought a pair of these and love them also order a 1/2 size larger they will fit perfect.I wrote a review under Halfpint27. Good luck and enjoy:)
answered 4 years, 11 months ago
by
Halfpint27
 - Palm Harbor, Florida
Question
Hows the width?
I have very wide feet and am wondering if these will fit comfortably. Anyone with wide feet order these?
asked 4 years, 7 months ago
by
Kimds
 - CA.
on Ladies’ Shapeups Walking Shoe
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
lol ! me too with the wide feet, my skechers are a size 7 & they are a great fit !
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
tmarie
answer 2
Yes, I have wide feet and they didn't work for me. My feet felt smashed. I couldn't even wear them a full day
answered 4 years, 5 months ago
by
Soozie
 - Algoma, WI
answer 3
I ALSO HAVE VERY WIDE FEET.. but i bought a 91/2 ..i wear a 8 1/2 wide..but the sneaker are kinda on the tighter side..so a bigger shoe will fit better.. they are wonderfull and they do work you do feel your leggs and hips and feet burning when you walk.. you know your thighs and butt and hipps are working out and your gonna lose weight i love them.
answered 4 years, 6 months ago
by
PHILLSGRL
 - new.york.
answer 4
I don't have wide feet, but after I wore my a few weeks you can tell that they stretch out a bit, as I've had to lace my shoes tighter. In order for them to work correctly, they must be laced tight to begin with. I don't know if they come in wide widths or not. I do know that you have to order 1/2 size larger than you normally wear, so that would give you somewhat more room.
answered 4 years, 6 months ago
by
msmaggie
 - Lexington, NE
answer 5
Great. I have a double wide foot and my feet do not hurt after wearing them all day.
 
Products from my answer
Skechers Ladies Shapeups Wide Shoe
4.9 out of 5(30)
 
 
 
 
 
answered 4 years, 6 months ago
by
Cejai
 - Mckinney, TX
Question
Will I fall down with the Skechers shape-ups
I wear a leg brace and have a balance problem.
Will I trip more with the Skechers shape-ups?
asked 4 years, 5 months ago
by
Sharian1
on Ladies’ Shapeups Walking Shoe
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
It might be a little weird at first, but I got used to them very quickly and don't have a problem. And I have a balance problem! But the shoes seem to make it better once I got used to them. It took only a couple of days before I felt completely secure.
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
johnnynangel
 - Windsor, CA
answer 2
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
You should be able to walk easier with the shape-ups, but if you should purchase them, make sure you get them half a size larger, as they do run a little small.
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
Angelique
 - Virginia
answer 3
not one hundred percent about not falling, but I find them to feel almost like regular tennis shoes unless you stand and do the rocking excersizes they talk about.
answered 4 years, 5 months ago
by
Lori52208
 - Iowa
answer 4
No you will be just fine.
answered 4 years, 5 months ago
by
Neicy1
 - Texas
answer 5
I would be afraid for you to wear them.They do take some balance to wear.
answered 4 years, 5 months ago
by
hershey
 - russell spgs ky
Question
what is the difference between a walker and a trainer shoe
asked 4 years, 8 months ago
by
taxi
 - United States
on Ladies’ Shapeups Walking Shoe
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Best Answer
A walking shoe has more of a curved heel and toe to aid in your natural stride than a trainer/running shoe. The trainer is lighter in weight than a walking shoe and more cushioned to absorb the impact of running. So, a walker can easily wear a training shoe but a runner really should not wear a walking shoe.
answered 4 years, 7 months ago
by
SunnieB
 - Minnesota
answer 2
I think a trainer is lighter in weight and has less heel support.
answered 4 years, 7 months ago
by
Arkshopper
 - arkansas
answer 3
Walkers are basically for the average person walking for exercise. But a trainer shoe is for a serious walker who wants a work out,
answered 4 years, 8 months ago
by
VickiK
Question
Will wearing these shoes make it difficult to wear regular shoes when my feet are use to the form and support of these shoes.
asked 4 years ago
by
wolfe
on Ladies’ Shapeups Walking Shoe
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
I have had mine about two weeks now and I love them. I have not found any problem with wearing other shoes, if anything my other shoes are no longer comfortable and I prefer to wear the shape ups instead. Purchase the shoes, you'll love them.
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
Chris76033
 - Fort Worth, TX
answer 2
I've not had any problem with switching from these to wearing heels, sandals, or steel toe boots.
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
tmarie
answer 3
I haven't had any problem transitioning between shoes, but to be honest, I love the Shape-ups so much I got two more pair, slightly different, so I don't have to wear the old shoes!
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
johnnynangel
 - Windsor, CA
1 of 1